Form 13-F position report

BRUNSWICK CORP

Reported by Global Alpha Capital Management Ltd

BC CUSIP 117043109 Manager CIK 0001584691

Reported 320,778 shares, up 11,821 (3.8%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 18.1%; share count 3.8% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 2.39% This manager · Q1 2023
Shares 320,778 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $26,303,796 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 2 Through Q1 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2022-12-31 22269621
2023-03-31 26303796
2023-06-30 27497630
2023-09-30 17964442
2023-12-31 19310139
2024-03-31 19264234
2024-06-30 11846083
2024-09-30 20127529
2024-12-31 15609095
2025-03-31 11573873
2025-06-30 15026827
2025-09-30 17114515
2025-12-31 24389548
2026-03-31 27181754
2026-06-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

15 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for BRUNSWICK CORP held by Global Alpha Capital Management Ltd.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 0 -373,581 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2026-08-13
Q1 2026 Added 373,581 +45,058 (13.7%) 1.64% $27,181,754 2026-05-11
Q4 2025 Added 328,523 +57,895 (21.4%) 1.49% $24,389,548 2026-02-11
Q3 2025 Reduced 270,628 -1,400 (-0.5%) 0.98% $17,114,515 2025-11-13
Q2 2025 Added 272,028 +57,100 (26.6%) 0.94% $15,026,827 2025-08-07
Q1 2025 Reduced 214,928 -26,400 (-10.9%) 0.84% $11,573,873 2025-05-12
Q4 2024 Added 241,328 +1,200 (0.5%) 1.13% $15,609,095 2025-02-07
Q3 2024 Added 240,128 +77,340 (47.5%) 1.31% $20,127,529 2024-11-08
Q2 2024 Reduced 162,788 -36,800 (-18.4%) 0.86% $11,846,083 2024-08-09
Q1 2024 Unchanged 199,588 0 (0.0%) 1.43% $19,264,234 2024-05-08
Q4 2023 Reduced 199,588 -27,810 (-12.2%) 1.55% $19,310,139 2024-02-09
Q3 2023 Reduced 227,398 -89,980 (-28.4%) 1.8% $17,964,442 2023-11-13
Q2 2023 Reduced 317,378 -3,400 (-1.1%) 2.58% $27,497,630 2023-08-10
Q1 2023 Added 320,778 +11,821 (3.8%) 2.39% $26,303,796 2023-05-09
Q4 2022 New 308,957 +308,957 (0.0%) 2.18% $22,269,621 2023-02-10

Who else reported the position

455 managers reported BRUNSWICK CORP for Q1 2023.

Managers reporting BRUNSWICK CORP in Q1 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 7,672,314 +454,656 0.02% $629,129,748 40 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 6,334,926 +17,102 0.02% $519,463,924 40 qtrs
Cantillon Capital Management LLC Reduced 4,145,958 -66,999 2.77% $339,968,556 16 qtrs
MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO MA Reduced 3,430,274 -110,108 0.1% $281,282,468 40 qtrs
KENSICO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP Reduced 2,104,933 -58,600 7.69% $172,604,506 12 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 2,085,991 +27,592 < 0.01% $171,051,262 40 qtrs
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC Reduced 1,929,753 -111,214 0.12% $158,199,852 13 qtrs
JPMorgan Chase & Co Reduced 1,906,649 -92,066 0.02% $156,345,164 40 qtrs
TURTLE CREEK ASSET MANAGEMENT INC Reduced 1,555,948 -7,438 3.95% $127,587,736 6 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Reduced 1,532,187 -19,751 0.04% $125,626,719 40 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
March 31, 2023
Filed
May 09, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
306,469
Shared
0
None
14,309

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.