Reported 16,162,773 shares, down 327,536 (2.0%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -16.6%; share count -2.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 299079000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 245706000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 204944000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 152740000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 125221000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 142696000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 121551000 |
| 2023-06-30 | 127805 |
| 2023-09-30 | 109987 |
| 2023-12-31 | 69449 |
| 2024-03-31 | 21595077 |
| 2024-06-30 | 5623081 |
| 2024-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -295,020 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 295,020 | -850,000 (-74.2%) | 10.88% | $5,623,081 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 1,145,020 | -3,515,989 (-75.4%) | 35.13% | $21,595,077 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 4,661,009 | -3,825,613 (-45.1%) | 41.18% | $69,449 | 2024-02-13 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 8,486,622 | -2,483,737 (-22.6%) | 61.75% | $109,987 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Unchanged | 10,970,359 | 0 (0.0%) | 52.55% | $127,805 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 10,970,359 | -2,491,553 (-18.5%) | 8.2% | $121,551,000 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 13,461,912 | -104,839 (-0.8%) | 14.86% | $142,696,000 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 13,566,751 | -1,661,576 (-10.9%) | 11.7% | $125,221,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 15,228,327 | -934,446 (-5.8%) | 16.26% | $152,740,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 16,162,773 | -327,536 (-2.0%) | 13.88% | $204,944,000 | 2022-05-12 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 16,490,309 | -2,730,680 (-14.2%) | 13.58% | $245,706,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | New | 19,220,989 | +19,220,989 (0.0%) | 12.95% | $299,079,000 | 2021-11-15 |
Who else reported the position
162 managers reported BLUE OWL CAP INC CL A (DE) for Q1 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ICONIQ Capital LLC | Unchanged | 50,000,000 | 0 | 4.69% | $634,000,000 | 4 qtrs |
| Blue Pool Management Ltd | Reduced | 48,934,043 | -71,148 | 98.73% | $620,484,000 | 4 qtrs |
| Capital World Investors | Added | 40,767,463 | +1,349,425 | 0.09% | $516,931,000 | 2 qtrs |
| KOCH INDUSTRIES INC | Unchanged | 35,967,671 | 0 | 31.96% | $456,070,000 | 3 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 33,525,626 | -274,834 | 0.01% | $425,104,000 | 3 qtrs |
| Capital International Investors | Added | 23,119,460 | +183,098 | 0.07% | $293,155,000 | 3 qtrs |
| Newlight Partners LP This report | Reduced | 16,162,773 | -327,536 | 13.88% | $204,944,000 | 3 qtrs |
| Brown University | Reduced | 15,879,315 | -818,704 | 49.26% | $201,350,000 | 4 qtrs |
| FEDERATED HERMES INC | Unchanged | 10,282,500 | 0 | 0.29% | $130,382,000 | 4 qtrs |
| 1888 Investments LLC | Unchanged | 5,733,342 | 0 | 92.81% | $72,699,000 | 2 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2022
- Filed
- May 12, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM CL A
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 16,162,773
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.