Reported 68,171 shares, up 3,004 (4.6%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 8.3%; share count 4.6% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 8144000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 8983000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 10805000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 9650000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 10693000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 14166772 |
| 2023-03-31 | 15984714 |
| 2023-06-30 | 19556691 |
| 2023-09-30 | 20951093 |
| 2023-12-31 | 21832942 |
| 2024-03-31 | 25946084 |
| 2024-06-30 | 25937161 |
| 2024-09-30 | 30322389 |
| 2024-12-31 | 29489490 |
| 2025-03-31 | 35053883 |
| 2025-06-30 | 31656174 |
| 2025-09-30 | 34272289 |
| 2025-12-31 | 34930656 |
| 2026-03-31 | 33360946 |
| 2026-06-30 | 34886690 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Added | 69,719 | +101 (0.1%) | 2.34% | $34,886,690 | 2026-08-03 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 69,618 | +125 (0.2%) | 2.4% | $33,360,946 | 2026-05-07 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 69,493 | +1,322 (1.9%) | 2.49% | $34,930,656 | 2026-01-29 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 68,171 | +3,004 (4.6%) | 2.53% | $34,272,289 | 2025-11-13 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 65,167 | -652 (-1.0%) | 2.5% | $31,656,174 | 2025-08-08 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 65,819 | +761 (1.2%) | 2.97% | $35,053,883 | 2025-05-08 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 65,058 | -823 (-1.2%) | 2.53% | $29,489,490 | 2025-02-11 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 65,881 | +2,122 (3.3%) | 2.4% | $30,322,389 | 2024-11-12 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 63,759 | +2,059 (3.3%) | 2.21% | $25,937,161 | 2024-08-12 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 61,700 | +485 (0.8%) | 2.25% | $25,946,084 | 2024-05-09 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 61,215 | +1,406 (2.4%) | 1.85% | $21,832,942 | 2024-02-09 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 59,809 | +2,458 (4.3%) | 1.95% | $20,951,093 | 2023-11-08 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 57,351 | +5,582 (10.8%) | 1.77% | $19,556,691 | 2023-08-03 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 51,769 | +5,907 (12.9%) | 1.53% | $15,984,714 | 2023-05-08 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 45,862 | +5,817 (14.5%) | 1.43% | $14,166,772 | 2023-02-10 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 40,045 | +4,698 (13.3%) | 1.19% | $10,693,000 | 2022-11-09 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 35,347 | +4,731 (15.5%) | 1.03% | $9,650,000 | 2022-08-08 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 30,616 | +568 (1.9%) | 1.02% | $10,805,000 | 2022-04-27 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 30,048 | +211 (0.7%) | 0.81% | $8,983,000 | 2022-01-18 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 29,837 | +65 (0.2%) | 0.81% | $8,144,000 | 2021-10-20 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
4717 managers reported BERKSHIRE HATHWY INC(HLDG CO)B for Q3 2025.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 154,326,113 | +1,207,606 | 1.16% | $77,585,910,050 | 50 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 114,621,401 | +1,096,954 | 1.01% | $57,624,763,365 | 5 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 72,812,974 | +348,730 | 1.27% | $36,605,994,549 | 40 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 39,960,942 | +62,453 | 1.28% | $20,033,993,090 | 50 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 26,572,525 | -618,284 | 0.81% | $13,359,072,255 | 50 qtrs |
| BILL & MELINDA GATES FOUNDATION TRUST | Reduced | 21,765,224 | -2,358,460 | 29.91% | $10,942,248,714 | 50 qtrs |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION | Reduced | 15,842,634 | -117,690 | 1.02% | $7,964,725,819 | 50 qtrs |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Reduced | 12,583,561 | -1,177,092 | 0.38% | $6,326,305,770 | 50 qtrs |
| THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION | Reduced | 11,117,949 | -168,244 | 1.0% | $5,589,437,547 | 50 qtrs |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | Added | 10,967,933 | +29,942 | 0.88% | $5,514,018,798 | 50 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2025
- Filed
- November 13, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CL B NEW
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 68,171
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.