BERKSHIRE HATHWY INC(HLDG CO)B
Reported by BILL & MELINDA GATES FOUNDATION TRUST
Reported 22,137,613 shares, down 2,482,589 (10.1%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 1.7%; share count -10.1% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 10559142000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 10072317000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 10123816000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 9471021000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 7927782000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 7626693121 |
| 2023-03-31 | 6079633441 |
| 2023-06-30 | 8573712873 |
| 2023-09-30 | 7892119230 |
| 2023-12-31 | 7103365034 |
| 2024-03-31 | 7276298350 |
| 2024-06-30 | 10015498174 |
| 2024-09-30 | 10189057759 |
| 2024-12-31 | 8909229279 |
| 2025-03-31 | 9145695432 |
| 2025-06-30 | 11718561977 |
| 2025-09-30 | 10942248714 |
| 2025-12-31 | 9754809925 |
| 2026-03-31 | 8169547277 |
| 2026-06-30 | 7350651039 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 14,689,844 | -2,358,460 (-13.8%) | 21.35% | $7,350,651,039 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 17,048,304 | -2,358,460 (-12.2%) | 25.8% | $8,169,547,277 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 19,406,764 | -2,358,460 (-10.8%) | 27.59% | $9,754,809,925 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 21,765,224 | -2,358,460 (-9.8%) | 29.91% | $10,942,248,714 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 24,123,684 | +6,951,249 (40.5%) | 24.53% | $11,718,561,977 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 17,172,435 | -2,482,589 (-12.6%) | 21.88% | $9,145,695,432 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 19,655,024 | -2,482,589 (-11.2%) | 21.2% | $8,909,229,279 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 22,137,613 | -2,482,589 (-10.1%) | 22.6% | $10,189,057,759 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 24,620,202 | +7,317,105 (42.3%) | 21.01% | $10,015,498,174 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 17,303,097 | -2,613,252 (-13.1%) | 15.87% | $7,276,298,350 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 19,916,349 | -2,613,252 (-11.6%) | 16.8% | $7,103,365,034 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 22,529,601 | -2,613,252 (-10.4%) | 20.28% | $7,892,119,230 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 25,142,853 | +5,453,008 (27.7%) | 20.38% | $8,573,712,873 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 19,689,845 | -5,000,000 (-20.3%) | 16.67% | $6,079,633,441 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 24,689,845 | -5,000,000 (-16.8%) | 21.35% | $7,626,693,121 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 29,689,845 | -5,000,000 (-14.4%) | 23.32% | $7,927,782,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 34,689,845 | +6,003,166 (20.9%) | 53.56% | $9,471,021,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 28,686,679 | -5,000,000 (-14.8%) | 51.22% | $10,123,816,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 33,686,679 | -5,000,000 (-12.9%) | 43.85% | $10,072,317,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 38,686,679 | -5,000,000 (-11.4%) | 45.53% | $10,559,142,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
4192 managers reported BERKSHIRE HATHWY INC(HLDG CO)B for Q3 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 146,443,365 | +2,293,822 | 1.21% | $67,402,023,175 | 46 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | New | 109,850,146 | +109,850,146 | 1.06% | $50,559,628,268 | 1 qtr |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 70,501,714 | +1,175,849 | 1.32% | $32,449,118,886 | 36 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 36,733,692 | +905,820 | 1.37% | $16,860,732,737 | 46 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 26,551,019 | +1,568,680 | 0.89% | $12,220,373,366 | 46 qtrs |
| BILL & MELINDA GATES FOUNDATION TRUST This report | Reduced | 22,137,613 | -2,482,589 | 22.6% | $10,189,057,759 | 46 qtrs |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION | Reduced | 15,323,044 | -359,866 | 1.15% | $7,052,584,232 | 46 qtrs |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Added | 14,024,799 | +3,409,587 | 0.49% | $6,455,054,698 | 46 qtrs |
| THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION | Reduced | 12,605,194 | -181,487 | 1.08% | $5,801,666,557 | 46 qtrs |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD | Reduced | 10,979,508 | -5,666 | 0.58% | $5,053,429,000 | 46 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2024
- Filed
- November 14, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CL B NEW
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 22,137,613
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.