Reported 6,009 shares, down 48 (0.8%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 6.7%; share count -0.8% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2018-03-31 | 1442000 |
| 2018-06-30 | 1607000 |
| 2018-09-30 | 1700000 |
| 2018-12-31 | 1468000 |
| 2019-03-31 | 1667000 |
| 2019-06-30 | 1526000 |
| 2019-09-30 | 1532000 |
| 2019-12-31 | 1634000 |
| 2020-03-31 | 1468000 |
| 2020-06-30 | 1530000 |
| 2020-09-30 | 1489000 |
| 2020-12-31 | 3526000 |
| 2021-03-31 | 3511000 |
| 2021-06-30 | 3775000 |
| 2021-09-30 | 3904000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 4070000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 4306000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 3971000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 3579000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 4106631 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2022 | Added | 16,149 | +86 (0.5%) | 2.43% | $4,106,631 | 2023-01-24 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 16,063 | -43 (-0.3%) | 2.69% | $3,579,000 | 2022-10-24 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 16,106 | -84 (-0.5%) | 2.69% | $3,971,000 | 2022-07-22 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 16,190 | +7 (0.0%) | 2.63% | $4,306,000 | 2022-04-25 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 16,183 | +300 (1.9%) | 2.42% | $4,070,000 | 2022-01-19 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 15,883 | +360 (2.3%) | 2.49% | $3,904,000 | 2021-11-01 | |
| Q2 2021 | Added | 15,523 | +1,084 (7.5%) | 2.41% | $3,775,000 | 2021-07-22 | |
| Q1 2021 | Added | 14,439 | +346 (2.5%) | 2.45% | $3,511,000 | 2021-04-29 | |
| Q4 2020 | Added | 14,093 | +7,694 (120.2%) | 2.58% | $3,526,000 | 2021-01-19 | |
| Q3 2020 | Added | 6,399 | +6 (0.1%) | 1.23% | $1,489,000 | 2020-10-22 | |
| Q2 2020 | Added | 6,393 | +4 (0.1%) | 1.41% | $1,530,000 | 2020-07-29 | |
| Q1 2020 | Added | 6,389 | +380 (6.3%) | 1.64% | $1,468,000 | 2020-04-16 | |
| Q4 2019 | Reduced | 6,009 | -48 (-0.8%) | 1.54% | $1,634,000 | 2020-01-31 | |
| Q3 2019 | Added | 6,057 | +2 (0.0%) | 1.54% | $1,532,000 | 2019-10-21 | |
| Q2 2019 | Reduced | 6,055 | -622 (-9.3%) | 1.54% | $1,526,000 | 2019-07-26 | |
| Q1 2019 | Added | 6,677 | +162 (2.5%) | 1.48% | $1,667,000 | 2019-05-09 | |
| Q4 2018 | Added | 6,515 | +3 (0.0%) | 1.5% | $1,468,000 | 2019-02-14 | |
| Q3 2018 | Reduced | 6,512 | -197 (-2.9%) | 1.54% | $1,700,000 | 2018-11-14 | |
| Q2 2018 | Added | 6,709 | +56 (0.8%) | 1.56% | $1,607,000 | 2018-08-10 | |
| Q1 2018 | Unchanged | 6,653 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.44% | $1,442,000 | 2018-05-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
1391 managers reported BECTON DICKINSON & CO for Q4 2019.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD | Reduced | 27,717,841 | -4,200,078 | 0.98% | $7,538,421,000 | 27 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 23,540,897 | +259,532 | 0.22% | $6,402,418,000 | 27 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 19,018,417 | -1,468,366 | 0.2% | $5,172,441,000 | 27 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Added | 13,465,704 | +528,037 | 0.4% | $3,662,267,000 | 27 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 11,450,583 | +186,285 | 0.21% | $3,114,215,000 | 17 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 5,845,755 | +824,257 | 0.37% | $1,589,871,000 | 27 qtrs |
| Fundsmith LLP | Added | 3,821,427 | +3,492 | 4.91% | $1,039,314,000 | 22 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 3,692,242 | +124,664 | 0.21% | $1,001,837,000 | 27 qtrs |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY MN | Added | 3,648,150 | +207,440 | 0.27% | $992,187,000 | 27 qtrs |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | Reduced | 3,614,451 | -12,494 | 0.52% | $983,021,000 | 27 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2019
- Filed
- January 31, 2020
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 6,009
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.