First reported at 268,820 shares this quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-03-31 | 21516000 |
| 2021-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
Who else reported the position
219 managers reported BEAM THERAPEUTICS INC for Q1 2021.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | Added | 7,685,259 | +356,673 | 0.05% | $615,128,000 | 5 qtrs |
| ARK Investment Management LLC | Added | 4,779,104 | +3,647,481 | 0.76% | $382,519,000 | 2 qtrs |
| Temasek Holdings Private Ltd | Added | 3,406,013 | +51,372 | 1.07% | $272,617,000 | 5 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 3,233,410 | +417,780 | < 0.01% | $258,802,000 | 5 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 3,091,811 | -67,699 | < 0.01% | $247,469,000 | 5 qtrs |
| Redmile Group LLC | Reduced | 2,532,523 | -1,245,739 | 2.86% | $202,703,000 | 5 qtrs |
| MWG Management Ltd | Added | 2,362,635 | +2,360,810 | 91.9% | $189,105,000 | 2 qtrs |
| HHLR ADVISORS LTD | Reduced | 2,072,679 | -893,724 | 1.64% | $165,897,000 | 5 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 1,218,271 | -212,139 | < 0.01% | $97,510,000 | 5 qtrs |
| Casdin Capital LLC | Added | 818,820 | +358,820 | 1.95% | $65,538,000 | 2 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2021
- Filed
- May 17, 2021
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 268,820
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.