Reported 2,126,600 shares, up 44,800 (2.2%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 0.5%; share count 2.2% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 112636000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 278806000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 282675000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 250307000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 217228000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 134281179 |
| 2023-03-31 | 164350057 |
| 2023-06-30 | 188023124 |
| 2023-09-30 | 180809412 |
| 2023-12-31 | 183315007 |
| 2024-03-31 | 195486627 |
| 2024-06-30 | 112413958 |
| 2024-09-30 | 113555529 |
| 2024-12-31 | 114137292 |
| 2025-03-31 | 100814951 |
| 2025-06-30 | 117668873 |
| 2025-09-30 | 99634836 |
| 2025-12-31 | 121031524 |
| 2026-03-31 | 316399557 |
| 2026-06-30 | 177192593 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 2,040,686 | -2,520,935 (-55.3%) | 0.99% | $177,192,593 | 2026-08-06 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 4,561,621 | +2,920,621 (178.0%) | 1.9% | $316,399,557 | 2026-04-29 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 1,641,000 | +99,800 (6.5%) | 0.72% | $121,031,524 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 1,541,200 | -585,400 (-27.5%) | 0.71% | $99,634,836 | 2025-11-07 | |
| Q2 2025 | Unchanged | 2,126,600 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.91% | $117,668,873 | 2025-08-08 | |
| Q1 2025 | Unchanged | 2,126,600 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.69% | $100,814,951 | 2025-05-08 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 2,126,600 | +44,800 (2.2%) | 0.76% | $114,137,292 | 2025-02-03 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 2,081,800 | -376,200 (-15.3%) | 0.98% | $113,555,529 | 2024-11-05 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 2,458,000 | -1,317,400 (-34.9%) | 1.19% | $112,413,958 | 2024-08-13 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 3,775,400 | +27,816 (0.7%) | 1.98% | $195,486,627 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 3,747,584 | -267,763 (-6.7%) | 1.72% | $183,315,007 | 2024-02-12 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 4,015,347 | +261,551 (7.0%) | 1.94% | $180,809,412 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 3,753,796 | +486,231 (14.9%) | 1.81% | $188,023,124 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 3,267,565 | +524,962 (19.1%) | 1.6% | $164,350,057 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 2,742,603 | -1,800,498 (-39.6%) | 1.19% | $134,281,179 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 4,543,101 | +304,665 (7.2%) | 1.67% | $217,228,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 4,238,436 | +297,865 (7.6%) | 1.79% | $250,307,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 3,940,571 | +7,869 (0.2%) | 1.62% | $282,675,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 3,932,702 | +2,102,375 (114.9%) | 1.71% | $278,806,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 1,830,327 | +11,000 (0.6%) | 0.97% | $112,636,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
479 managers reported BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA (F) for Q4 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | Reduced | 99,424,705 | -3,128,299 | 1.07% | $5,341,094,000 | 47 qtrs |
| BANK OF MONTREAL | Added | 64,627,855 | +4,291,395 | 1.61% | $3,466,002,365 | 47 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 51,363,146 | +969,488 | 0.05% | $2,758,149,577 | 40 qtrs |
| CIBC WORLD MARKET INC | Added | 30,454,527 | +2,386,590 | 3.43% | $1,636,017,000 | 47 qtrs |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | Reduced | 20,074,039 | -4,916,829 | 1.7% | $1,076,612,159 | 44 qtrs |
| TD Asset Management Inc | Added | 18,966,078 | +308,837 | 0.9% | $1,017,933,222 | 47 qtrs |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA FI | Reduced | 18,636,547 | -37,390 | 1.06% | $1,001,712,685 | 13 qtrs |
| 1832 Asset Management L P | Added | 17,354,714 | +1,002,721 | 0.79% | $932,295,236 | 47 qtrs |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | Reduced | 14,783,625 | -473,310 | 1.08% | $793,014,638 | 47 qtrs |
| SCOTIA CAPITAL INC | Reduced | 14,024,260 | -252,981 | 3.96% | $752,581,825 | 47 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2024
- Filed
- February 03, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 2,126,600
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.