Reported 14,731,986 shares, down 44,656 (0.3%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 11.7%; share count -0.3% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 766021000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 855634000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 706909000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 577004000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 524462000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 599272796 |
| 2023-03-31 | 590983534 |
| 2023-06-30 | 584511761 |
| 2023-09-30 | 554299527 |
| 2023-12-31 | 655953690 |
| 2024-03-31 | 592531501 |
| 2024-06-30 | 446234852 |
| 2024-09-30 | 385670854 |
| 2024-12-31 | 164183732 |
| 2025-03-31 | 160245770 |
| 2025-06-30 | 172965937 |
| 2025-09-30 | 110123786 |
| 2025-12-31 | 60566667 |
| 2026-03-31 | 62307765 |
| 2026-06-30 | 52992003 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 366,448 | -158,780 (-30.2%) | 0.23% | $52,992,003 | 2026-08-11 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 525,228 | +3,506 (0.7%) | 0.29% | $62,307,765 | 2026-05-07 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 521,722 | -488,959 (-48.4%) | 0.27% | $60,566,667 | 2026-02-02 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 1,010,681 | -887,749 (-46.8%) | 0.57% | $110,123,786 | 2025-11-12 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 1,898,430 | -12,215 (-0.6%) | 0.92% | $172,965,937 | 2025-08-08 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 1,910,645 | -226,329 (-10.6%) | 0.92% | $160,245,770 | 2025-05-12 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 2,136,974 | -3,230,001 (-60.2%) | 0.95% | $164,183,732 | 2025-02-07 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 5,366,975 | -2,083,933 (-28.0%) | 2.16% | $385,670,854 | 2024-11-08 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 7,450,908 | -2,832,527 (-27.5%) | 2.59% | $446,234,852 | 2024-08-07 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 10,283,435 | -2,318,940 (-18.4%) | 3.32% | $592,531,501 | 2024-05-13 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 12,602,375 | -394,096 (-3.0%) | 3.71% | $655,953,690 | 2024-02-12 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 12,996,471 | -132,724 (-1.0%) | 3.48% | $554,299,527 | 2023-11-09 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 13,129,195 | +123,396 (0.9%) | 3.56% | $584,511,761 | 2023-08-09 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 13,005,799 | -159,245 (-1.2%) | 3.91% | $590,983,534 | 2023-05-08 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 13,165,044 | -450,279 (-3.3%) | 4.07% | $599,272,796 | 2023-02-10 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 13,615,323 | -218,390 (-1.6%) | 3.73% | $524,462,000 | 2022-11-10 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 13,833,713 | -409,876 (-2.9%) | 3.7% | $577,004,000 | 2022-08-11 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 14,243,589 | -488,397 (-3.3%) | 3.57% | $706,909,000 | 2022-05-12 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 14,731,986 | -44,656 (-0.3%) | 3.98% | $855,634,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 14,776,642 | -340,967 (-2.3%) | 3.54% | $766,021,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
1159 managers reported BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORP for Q4 2021.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | Unchanged | 72,357,453 | 0 | 1.27% | $4,202,522,000 | 35 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 65,812,336 | -3,009,325 | 0.09% | $3,822,380,000 | 35 qtrs |
| Dodge & Cox | Reduced | 58,247,004 | -3,059,467 | 2.1% | $3,382,986,000 | 35 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 55,439,159 | -2,854,300 | 0.08% | $3,219,909,000 | 35 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 36,729,115 | +38,945 | 0.1% | $2,133,227,000 | 25 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Reduced | 19,832,103 | -2,849,226 | 0.09% | $1,151,848,000 | 35 qtrs |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | Added | 18,983,758 | +275 | 1.31% | $1,102,577,000 | 35 qtrs |
| First Eagle Investment Management LLC | Reduced | 15,982,314 | -164,619 | 2.33% | $928,253,000 | 35 qtrs |
| Davis Selected Advisers This report | Reduced | 14,731,986 | -44,656 | 3.98% | $855,634,000 | 35 qtrs |
| Longview Partners Guernsey LTD | Reduced | 14,459,252 | -998,615 | 5.36% | $839,793,000 | 35 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2021
- Filed
- February 11, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- Common
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 14,470,388
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 261,598
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.