Form 13-F position report

BANK OF MONTREAL

Reported by Alberta Investment Management Corp

BMO CUSIP 063671101 Manager CIK 0001463559

Reported 2,074,879 shares, up 518,680 (33.3%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 14.5%; share count 33.3% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 1.84% This manager · Q2 2024
Shares 2,074,879 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $174,120,916 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 45 Through Q2 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 146026000
2021-12-31 160333000
2022-03-31 183611000
2022-06-30 158278000
2022-09-30 145480000
2022-12-31 125659080
2023-03-31 94489338
2023-06-30 118923471
2023-09-30 116042675
2023-12-31 144791636
2024-03-31 152083737
2024-06-30 174120916
2024-09-30 125423099
2024-12-31 135067167
2025-03-31 162366420
2025-06-30 164341418
2025-09-30 144414637
2025-12-31 129909375
2026-03-31 114090668
2026-06-30 143044690

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for BANK OF MONTREAL held by Alberta Investment Management Corp.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 810,135 -32,033 (-3.8%) 0.8% $143,044,690 2026-08-06
Q1 2026 Reduced 842,168 -158,132 (-15.8%) 0.68% $114,090,668 2026-04-29
Q4 2025 Reduced 1,000,300 -108,200 (-9.8%) 0.77% $129,909,375 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Reduced 1,108,500 -373,500 (-25.2%) 1.03% $144,414,637 2025-11-07
Q2 2025 Reduced 1,482,000 -218,523 (-12.9%) 1.27% $164,341,418 2025-08-08
Q1 2025 Added 1,700,523 +308,523 (22.2%) 1.11% $162,366,420 2025-05-08
Q4 2024 Added 1,392,000 +3,600 (0.3%) 0.9% $135,067,167 2025-02-03
Q3 2024 Reduced 1,388,400 -686,479 (-33.1%) 1.08% $125,423,099 2024-11-05
Q2 2024 Added 2,074,879 +518,680 (33.3%) 1.84% $174,120,916 2024-08-13
Q1 2024 Added 1,556,199 +100,000 (6.9%) 1.54% $152,083,737 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Added 1,456,199 +86,940 (6.3%) 1.36% $144,791,636 2024-02-12
Q3 2023 Added 1,369,259 +53,934 (4.1%) 1.24% $116,042,675 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Added 1,315,325 +253,046 (23.8%) 1.14% $118,923,471 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Reduced 1,062,279 -325,800 (-23.5%) 0.92% $94,489,338 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 1,388,079 -263,000 (-15.9%) 1.11% $125,659,080 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Added 1,651,079 +1,611 (0.1%) 1.12% $145,480,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 1,649,468 +90,503 (5.8%) 1.13% $158,278,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Added 1,558,965 +71,890 (4.8%) 1.05% $183,611,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Added 1,487,075 +24,100 (1.6%) 0.98% $160,333,000 2022-02-11
Q3 2021 Added 1,462,975 +211,000 (16.9%) 1.26% $146,026,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

543 managers reported BANK OF MONTREAL for Q2 2024.

Managers reporting BANK OF MONTREAL in Q2 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
ROYAL BANK OF CANADA Reduced 57,771,994 -5,934,346 1.1% $4,844,180,000 45 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 29,323,881 +705,929 0.05% $2,458,807,422 45 qtrs
BANK OF MONTREAL Added 27,335,619 +1,527,727 0.67% $2,318,539,003 45 qtrs
TD Asset Management Inc Reduced 18,712,589 -220,300 1.46% $1,570,334,048 45 qtrs
CIBC WORLD MARKET INC Added 17,434,305 +2,367,998 3.37% $1,461,866,000 45 qtrs
NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA FI Added 14,761,836 +692,049 1.68% $1,231,563,969 11 qtrs
BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA Added 12,114,641 +551,827 1.99% $1,016,792,184 45 qtrs
MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP Reduced 11,415,977 -1,727,420 1.42% $958,327,830 45 qtrs
TORONTO DOMINION BANK Reduced 10,277,845 -2,497,870 1.38% $861,797,305 42 qtrs
FIL Ltd Reduced 9,550,708 -322,627 0.79% $801,657,687 25 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2024
Filed
August 13, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
2,074,879
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.