Form 13-F position report

BALL CORP

Reported by NZS Capital LLC

BALL CUSIP 058498106 Manager CIK 0001816616

Reported 791,857 shares, up 239,472 (43.4%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 54.5%; share count 43.4% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 2.31% This manager · Q1 2023
Shares 791,857 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $43,639,239 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 8 Through Q1 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 16633000
2021-12-31 25536000
2022-03-31 20131000
2022-06-30 34560000
2022-09-30 25429000
2022-12-31 28248969
2023-03-31 43639239
2023-06-30 42704777
2023-09-30 32760268
2023-12-31 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

10 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for BALL CORP held by NZS Capital LLC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q4 2023 Reduced 0 -658,101 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Reduced 658,101 -75,532 (-10.3%) 1.76% $32,760,268 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Reduced 733,633 -58,224 (-7.4%) 2.14% $42,704,777 2023-08-11
Q1 2023 Added 791,857 +239,472 (43.4%) 2.31% $43,639,239 2023-05-12
Q4 2022 Added 552,385 +26,116 (5.0%) 2.42% $28,248,969 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Added 526,269 +23,731 (4.7%) 2.34% $25,429,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 502,538 +278,857 (124.7%) 3.7% $34,560,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Reduced 223,681 -41,569 (-15.7%) 2.03% $20,131,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Added 265,250 +80,379 (43.5%) 2.24% $25,536,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Added 184,871 +7,486 (4.2%) 1.64% $16,633,000 2021-11-12
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

756 managers reported BALL CORP for Q1 2023.

Managers reporting BALL CORP in Q1 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 35,874,871 +412,262 0.05% $1,977,064,141 40 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 23,382,124 +13,777 0.04% $1,288,588,839 40 qtrs
PARNASSUS INVESTMENTS LLC Added 20,204,197 +2,878,786 2.76% $1,113,453,296 7 qtrs
T Rowe Price Investment Management Inc Reduced 15,096,268 -51,728 0.6% $831,956,000 3 qtrs
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD Added 14,830,193 +5,903,021 0.12% $817,294,000 40 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 13,783,121 -22,067 0.04% $759,586,064 30 qtrs
The Goldman Sachs Group Inc Added 8,778,061 +101,492 0.11% $483,758,963 40 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY Added 8,533,098 +553,425 0.05% $470,259,269 40 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 6,700,954 +37,672 0.05% $368,472,586 40 qtrs
Sustainable Growth Advisers LP Reduced 5,849,205 -430,067 1.87% $322,349,688 12 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
March 31, 2023
Filed
May 12, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
791,857
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.