Reported 50,000 shares, up 30,000 (150.0%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 84.7%; share count 150.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 1446000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 0 | -50,000 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 50,000 | +30,000 (150.0%) | 1.38% | $1,446,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
163 managers reported AVID TECHNOLOGY INC for Q3 2021.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Impactive Capital LP | Unchanged | 6,881,793 | 0 | 15.61% | $199,021,000 | 8 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 2,330,485 | -180,963 | < 0.01% | $67,396,000 | 26 qtrs |
| GILDER GAGNON HOWE & CO LLC | Added | 2,198,461 | +101,097 | 0.33% | $63,579,000 | 3 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 2,152,671 | -227,229 | < 0.01% | $62,256,000 | 27 qtrs |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | Added | 2,083,434 | +474,507 | 0.45% | $60,253,000 | 28 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Added | 1,460,193 | +152,778 | < 0.01% | $42,230,000 | 2 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 1,337,072 | -5,014 | 0.01% | $38,667,000 | 28 qtrs |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 967,286 | -67,800 | 0.11% | $27,962,000 | 13 qtrs |
| COWBIRD CAPITAL LP | Added | 890,368 | +358,417 | 8.84% | $25,749,000 | 2 qtrs |
| Atika Capital Management LLC | Reduced | 812,500 | -461,500 | 1.4% | $23,498,000 | 2 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2021
- Filed
- November 12, 2021
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 50,000
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.