Reported 28,350 shares, down 74 (0.3%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 16.8%; share count -0.3% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 4208000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 4232000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 4913000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 3806000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 3686000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 4113464 |
| 2023-03-31 | 4576871 |
| 2023-06-30 | 4886911 |
| 2023-09-30 | 4173870 |
| 2023-12-31 | 5279548 |
| 2024-03-31 | 6492397 |
| 2024-06-30 | 6581622 |
| 2024-09-30 | 7688572 |
| 2024-12-31 | 8365974 |
| 2025-03-31 | 7248797 |
| 2025-06-30 | 8892267 |
| 2025-09-30 | 9172663 |
| 2025-12-31 | 10270623 |
| 2026-03-31 | 7935319 |
| 2026-06-30 | 8854097 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 26,176 | -58 (-0.2%) | 2.39% | $8,854,097 | 2026-08-07 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 26,234 | -1,528 (-5.5%) | 2.44% | $7,935,319 | 2026-04-27 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 27,762 | +147 (0.5%) | 2.96% | $10,270,623 | 2026-02-04 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 27,615 | -262 (-0.9%) | 2.73% | $9,172,663 | 2025-11-05 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 27,877 | +935 (3.5%) | 2.8% | $8,892,267 | 2025-08-01 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 26,942 | -1,246 (-4.4%) | 2.32% | $7,248,797 | 2025-05-06 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 28,188 | -162 (-0.6%) | 2.33% | $8,365,974 | 2025-02-03 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 28,350 | -74 (-0.3%) | 2.11% | $7,688,572 | 2024-10-22 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 28,424 | -90 (-0.3%) | 1.88% | $6,581,622 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 28,514 | +332 (1.2%) | 2.33% | $6,492,397 | 2024-04-29 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 28,182 | +205 (0.7%) | 2.09% | $5,279,548 | 2024-02-02 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 27,977 | -76 (-0.3%) | 1.82% | $4,173,870 | 2023-10-23 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 28,053 | +306 (1.1%) | 1.94% | $4,886,911 | 2023-07-27 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 27,747 | -94 (-0.3%) | 1.86% | $4,576,871 | 2023-04-19 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 27,841 | +516 (1.9%) | 1.7% | $4,113,464 | 2023-01-18 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 27,325 | -131 (-0.5%) | 1.67% | $3,686,000 | 2022-10-18 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 27,456 | +1,182 (4.5%) | 1.62% | $3,806,000 | 2022-07-22 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 26,274 | +408 (1.6%) | 1.79% | $4,913,000 | 2022-04-27 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 25,866 | +746 (3.0%) | 1.41% | $4,232,000 | 2022-01-26 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 25,120 | +806 (3.3%) | 1.55% | $4,208,000 | 2021-10-21 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
2557 managers reported * AMERICAN EXPRESS CO for Q3 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | Unchanged | 151,610,700 | 0 | 15.44% | $41,116,821,840 | 46 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 45,145,384 | -52,175 | 0.22% | $12,243,428,141 | 46 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | New | 42,527,628 | +42,527,628 | 0.24% | $11,533,492,807 | 1 qtr |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 29,279,243 | -5,062 | 0.32% | $7,940,530,702 | 36 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Reduced | 16,073,972 | -3,033,341 | 0.76% | $4,359,261,207 | 46 qtrs |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Reduced | 15,641,718 | -698,227 | 0.32% | $4,242,034,113 | 46 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 13,500,208 | -133,517 | 0.27% | $3,661,257,567 | 46 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 11,483,512 | +86,100 | 0.25% | $3,104,734,800 | 46 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Added | 11,003,715 | +866,110 | 0.18% | $2,984,207,523 | 46 qtrs |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD | Added | 9,396,518 | +260,115 | 0.29% | $2,548,337,000 | 46 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2024
- Filed
- October 22, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 28,350
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.