Reported 5,321,184 shares, up 1,617,859 (43.7%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 31.5%; share count 43.7% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 157347000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 176912000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 160521000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 143465000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 111196000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 90681702 |
| 2023-03-31 | 62241358 |
| 2023-06-30 | 76532550 |
| 2023-09-30 | 20373867 |
| 2023-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -379,826 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-01-31 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 379,826 | -1,088,847 (-74.1%) | 0.29% | $20,373,867 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 1,468,673 | -237,037 (-13.9%) | 1.06% | $76,532,550 | 2023-07-20 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 1,705,710 | -282,052 (-14.2%) | 0.85% | $62,241,358 | 2023-04-27 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 1,987,762 | -994,170 (-33.3%) | 1.24% | $90,681,702 | 2023-02-01 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 2,981,932 | -941,081 (-24.0%) | 1.66% | $111,196,000 | 2022-11-04 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 3,923,013 | -99,070 (-2.5%) | 2.01% | $143,465,000 | 2022-07-20 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 4,022,083 | -523,451 (-11.5%) | 1.77% | $160,521,000 | 2022-05-12 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 4,545,534 | -775,650 (-14.6%) | 1.88% | $176,912,000 | 2022-02-01 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 5,321,184 | +1,617,859 (43.7%) | 1.74% | $157,347,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
219 managers reported * AMERICAN EQTY INVT LIFE HLD for Q3 2021.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 12,944,257 | -670,051 | 0.01% | $382,763,000 | 34 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 9,785,431 | -338,765 | < 0.01% | $289,355,000 | 34 qtrs |
| BROOKFIELD CORPORATION | Unchanged | 9,106,042 | 0 | 1.08% | $269,266,000 | 4 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 6,866,412 | -116,453 | 0.07% | $203,041,000 | 34 qtrs |
| River Road Asset Management LLC This report | Added | 5,321,184 | +1,617,859 | 1.74% | $157,347,000 | 4 qtrs |
| MACQUARIE GROUP LTD | Reduced | 4,768,764 | -21,723 | 0.12% | $141,012,000 | 34 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 2,997,571 | -280,103 | < 0.01% | $88,638,000 | 24 qtrs |
| Clearbridge Investments LLC | Added | 2,737,345 | +8,127 | 0.06% | $80,943,000 | 33 qtrs |
| The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | Reduced | 2,325,548 | -332,990 | 0.01% | $68,767,000 | 34 qtrs |
| PZENA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 2,070,959 | -571 | 0.24% | $61,238,000 | 23 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2021
- Filed
- November 12, 2021
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 4,507,869
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 813,315
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.