Reported 3,058,865 shares, up 697,863 (29.6%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 35.6%; share count 29.6% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 11508000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 12760000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 10950000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 7981000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 9876000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 16578102 |
| 2023-03-31 | 23018464 |
| 2023-06-30 | 28210918 |
| 2023-09-30 | 23046407 |
| 2023-12-31 | 29205595 |
| 2024-03-31 | 39612302 |
| 2024-06-30 | 28646472 |
| 2024-09-30 | 28397022 |
| 2024-12-31 | 27922582 |
| 2025-03-31 | 20135146 |
| 2025-06-30 | 27133075 |
| 2025-09-30 | 31082826 |
| 2025-12-31 | 19748757 |
| 2026-03-31 | 23484127 |
| 2026-06-30 | 28294656 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Unchanged | 4,373,208 | 0 (0.0%) | 13.97% | $28,294,656 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 4,373,208 | +80,000 (1.9%) | 12.31% | $23,484,127 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Unchanged | 4,293,208 | 0 (0.0%) | 11.73% | $19,748,757 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Unchanged | 4,293,208 | 0 (0.0%) | 16.19% | $31,082,826 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Unchanged | 4,293,208 | 0 (0.0%) | 17.38% | $27,133,075 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 4,293,208 | +23,700 (0.6%) | 11.42% | $20,135,146 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 4,269,508 | +56,300 (1.3%) | 13.41% | $27,922,582 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 4,213,208 | +650,214 (18.2%) | 13.51% | $28,397,022 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 3,562,994 | +504,129 (16.5%) | 15.26% | $28,646,472 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 3,058,865 | +697,863 (29.6%) | 17.22% | $39,612,302 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 2,361,002 | +450,023 (23.5%) | 13.34% | $29,205,595 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 1,910,979 | +283,113 (17.4%) | 12.13% | $23,046,407 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 1,627,866 | +175,597 (12.1%) | 15.27% | $28,210,918 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 1,452,269 | +195,400 (15.5%) | 11.85% | $23,018,464 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 1,256,869 | +359,822 (40.1%) | 9.06% | $16,578,102 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 897,047 | +7,300 (0.8%) | 4.72% | $9,876,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 889,747 | +3,851 (0.4%) | 3.34% | $7,981,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 885,896 | +14,300 (1.6%) | 4.07% | $10,950,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 871,596 | +33,441 (4.0%) | 4.24% | $12,760,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 838,155 | +1,200 (0.1%) | 3.78% | $11,508,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
140 managers reported ALTA EQUIPMENT GROUP INC for Q1 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Voss Capital LLC | Added | 3,339,287 | +94,287 | 3.57% | $43,243,767 | 15 qtrs |
| Mill Road Capital Management LLC This report | Added | 3,058,865 | +697,863 | 17.22% | $39,612,302 | 13 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 2,796,664 | -219,085 | < 0.01% | $36,216,800 | 17 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 1,250,154 | +8,962 | < 0.01% | $16,189,495 | 16 qtrs |
| B Riley Asset Management LLC | Added | 1,216,185 | +1,146,185 | 6.29% | $15,749,596 | 2 qtrs |
| Greenhaven Road Investment Management L P | New | 884,607 | +884,607 | 4.85% | $11,455,661 | 1 qtr |
| PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | Reduced | 812,900 | -7,377 | 0.6% | $10,527,055 | 17 qtrs |
| Granahan Investment Management LLC | Reduced | 775,553 | -255,389 | 0.35% | $10,043,411 | 17 qtrs |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 581,337 | +545,248 | 0.14% | $7,528,314 | 2 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 549,631 | -23,728 | < 0.01% | $7,117,721 | 12 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2024
- Filed
- May 15, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COMMON STOCK
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 3,058,865
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.