Reported 27,364 shares, down 9,913 (26.6%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -6.9%; share count -26.6% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-03-31 | 23113000 |
| 2021-06-30 | 24901000 |
| 2021-09-30 | 22914000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 24886000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 23177000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 783000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 781000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 0 | -930 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-02-15 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 930 | -10 (-1.1%) | 0.12% | $781,000 | 2022-11-10 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 940 | -26,424 (-96.6%) | 0.11% | $783,000 | 2022-08-11 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 27,364 | -9,913 (-26.6%) | 2.87% | $23,177,000 | 2022-05-12 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 37,277 | +580 (1.6%) | 2.88% | $24,886,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 36,697 | -632 (-1.7%) | 2.94% | $22,914,000 | 2021-11-10 | |
| Q2 2021 | Added | 37,329 | +425 (1.2%) | 3.14% | $24,901,000 | 2021-08-11 | |
| Q1 2021 | Reduced | 36,904 | -2,716 (-6.9%) | 2.96% | $23,113,000 | 2021-05-13 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
482 managers reported ALLEGHANY CORP for Q1 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 1,275,756 | -34,110 | 0.03% | $1,080,565,000 | 36 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 1,218,404 | -1,849 | 0.02% | $1,031,989,000 | 36 qtrs |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | Added | 732,345 | +30,758 | 0.62% | $620,264,000 | 35 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 467,048 | +9,129 | 0.02% | $395,590,000 | 26 qtrs |
| First Eagle Investment Management LLC | Reduced | 427,565 | -367 | 0.89% | $362,148,000 | 36 qtrs |
| Boston Partners | Reduced | 397,981 | -141,306 | 0.41% | $337,096,000 | 36 qtrs |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Reduced | 364,644 | -336 | 0.04% | $308,854,000 | 36 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Reduced | 266,938 | -8,438 | 0.04% | $226,096,000 | 36 qtrs |
| LONDON CO OF VIRGINIA | Added | 261,387 | +2,759 | 1.17% | $221,395,000 | 36 qtrs |
| NUANCE INVESTMENTS LLC | Added | 235,064 | +95,253 | 3.56% | $199,099,000 | 8 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2022
- Filed
- May 12, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 27,364
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.